close
close

Where and when our Gunners play this week | International | News

With the 2023/24 club season in the books, attention now turns to the international stage, where a host of Gunners will be in action for the nations in the coming weeks.

Euro 2024 is just around the corner and three of our players will start their warm-up for the tournament safe in the knowledge that they will be in Germany this summer. William Saliba could feature for France in their friendlies against Luxembourg on Wednesday and Canada on Sunday Leandro Trossards Belgium also has friendly matches against Montenegro and Luxembourg this week.

Oleksandr Zinchenko are in Ukraine’s squad heading to the finals, and they will take on tournament hosts Germany on Monday, June 3, before taking on Poland on Friday, June 7 and Moldova on Tuesday, June 11, as they look for some extra sharpness in the match. the serious stuff begins.

Alex could feature against Jakub Kiwior’s side later this week, who also have a friendly against Turkey scheduled for Monday, June 10. Italy also have a match against the Turks on Tuesday, in which Jorginho will be involved, and possibly also against Bosnia and Herzegovina on Sunday.

That comes after Bosnia took on our English trio Aaron Ramsdale, Declan Rice And Bukayo Saka who have all been included in Gareth Southgate’s squad for the pre-Euro 2024 training camp and friendlies. The Three Lions play Bosnia at St. James’ Park on Monday June 3 and take on Iceland at Wembley on Friday before their 26-man squad for the European Championship is announced the following day.

The provisional selection of Spain has been announced, and David Raya, who was loaned to us last season, takes part in friendly matches against Andorra on Wednesday 5 June and Northern Ireland on Saturday 8 June ahead of the European Championship.

Kieran Tierney has been included in Steve Clarke’s Scotland squad ahead of the friendlies against Gibraltar on Monday and Finland on Friday as they prepare for Euro 2024 against Germany, where Kai Havertz could feature in their friendlies against Zinchenko’s Ukraine and Greece during the month. next days.

Away from finals preparation, five other Gunners have been called up for international action.

Martin Odegaard is part of the Norwegian squad for friendlies against Kosovo on Wednesday, June 5 and Denmark on Saturday, June 8 Karel Hein have been called up for a friendly against Switzerland on Tuesday, followed by a Baltic Cup semi-final against the Faroe Islands at the weekend.

There will also be 2026 World Cup qualifiers in Africa and Asia Thomas Partey is in Ghana’s squad for the matches against Mali on Thursday, June 6 and the Central African Republic the following Monday Takehiro Tomiyasu has been included in the Japanese squad for their matches against Myanmar and Syria.

Preparations for the 2024 Copa America begin on Sunday, with Brazil playing friendlies against Mexico and the US, with Gabriel And Gabriel Martinelli with a high probability of occurring in both.

They have been included in Selecao’s squad for the tournament, which will see Brazil face Costa Rica, Paraguay and Colombia in the group stages.

Complete list of calls

Always UK

Monday June 3
Gibraltar v Scotland (Tierney)
Friendly | Almancil, Portugal | 5 p.m

Germany (Havertz) v Ukraine (Zinchenko)
Friendly | Nuremberg | 7:45 pm

England (Ramsdale, Rice, Saka) v Bosnia
Friendly | Newcastle | 7:45 pm

Tuesday June 4
Switzerland v Estonia (Hein)
Friendly | Lucerne | 7:15 p.m

Italy (Jorginho) vs Turkey
Friendly | Bologna | 8 p.m

Wednesday June 5
Norway (Odegaard) v Kosovo
Friendly | Oslo | 6 p.m

Belgium (Trossard) v Montenegro
Friendly | Brussels | 7:30 PM

France (Saliba) v Luxembourg
Friendly | Metz | 8 p.m

Spain (Raya) vs Andorra
Friendly | Badajoz | 8:30 PM

Thursday June 6
Myanmar v Japan (Tomiyasu)
World Cup qualifier | Rangoon | 1:10 p.m

Mali v Ghana (Partey)
World Cup qualifier | Bamako | 8 p.m

Friday June 7
Poland (Kiwior) v Ukraine (Zinchenko)
Friendly | Warsaw | 7:45 pm

England (Ramsdale, Rice, Saka) v Iceland
Friendly | London | 7:45 pm

Scotland (Tierney) v Finland
Friendly | Glasgow | 7:45 pm

Germany (Havertz) against Greece
Friendly | Mönchengladbach | 7:45 pm

Saturday June 8
Estonia (Hein) vs Faroe Islands
Baltic Cup | Tallin | 5 p.m

Denmark v Norway (Odegaard)
Friendly | Brondbyvester | 6:30 PM

Belgium (Trossard) v Luxembourg
Friendly | Brussels | 19:00

Spain (Raya) v Northern Ireland
Friendly | Mallorca | 8:30 PM

Sunday June 9
Mexico vs Brazil (Gabriel, Martinelli)
Friendly | Texas, USA | 1:30 am

Italy (Jorginho) vs Bosnia
Friendly | Empoli | 7:45 pm

France (Saliba) v Canada
Friendly | Bordeaux | 8:15 p.m

Monday June 10
Poland (Kiwior) vs Turkey
Friendly | Warsaw | 7:45 pm

Ghana (Partey) v Central African Republic
World Cup qualifier | Kumasi | 8 p.m

Tuesday June 11
Japan (Tomiyasu) against Syria
World Cup qualifier | Hiroshima | 11:14 am

Moldova v Ukraine (Zinchenko)
Friendly | Chisinau | 5 p.m

Thursday June 13
USA vs Brazil (Gabriel, Martinelli)
Friendly, Orlando, USA | 12.00

Copyright 2024 The Arsenal Football Club Limited. Permission to use quotations from this article is granted provided that www.arsenal.com is acknowledged as the source.